Skip to main content

Netball’s biggest carnival yet

News
Netball’s biggest carnival yet
Published 26 June 2018
Sandy Creek were the winners in the biggest Brenda Herraman Memorial Netball Carnival in the City of Playford-based event’s history.

Sandy Creek were the winners in the biggest Brenda Herraman Memorial Netball Carnival in the City of Playford-based event’s history.

Edna Carnival 9
More photos from the Brenda Herraman Memorial Netball Carnival can be found below. Photos: Rob McLean

Held on Sunday at the Elizabeth Netball Association courts at Argana Park, the event attracted 143 teams (51 seniors, 86 juniors and nine modified under nine teams) with 39 clubs represented.

Teams came from Aldinga, Ardrossan, Kadina, Southern Association, Hamley Bridge, Sandy Creek, Gawler and Barossa, Adelaide metropolitan and SA Districts competitions.

Sandy Creek won the A grade competition, defeating Cheerio 17-15 in a thrilling grand final.

“We were very thankful that the Playford Council had fixed our cracked courts in the week prior to the carnival, as we needed to use all 22 courts for three rounds to accommodate this amount of teams,” Elizabeth Netball Association president Lois Scaife said.

“With such a large competition we were thankful for the great lights that we have at our courts for the finals and the presentation.”

Twenty different teams won grand finals, with local club Angle Vale and Newton each winning two titles on the day.

Grade grand finals:

Seniors - A: Sandy Creek 17 d Cheerio 15; B1: NE Zodiacs 19 d Fireworks 16; B2: Angle Vale 17 d Hope Valley 16; B3: GTNC 14 d Angle Vale 7; C1: Fireworks 9 d GTNC 8; C2: Harlequin 22 d Gemini 7; D1: Ardrossan 15 d Rose &Thorns 10; D2: Angle Vale 17 d Mystic Opals 9.

Juniors - 17A: Tango 16 d Newton Jags 9; 17B: Ladybirds 12 d Renegades 5; 15A: Mid Hills 9 d Hills 4; 15B: Oakdale 17 d Lazers 3; 15C: Cove Tigers 10 d Eastern Park Demons 6; 13A: Newton Jags 16 d Ladybirds 9; 13B: Eastern Park Demons 18 d Ladybirds 6; 13C: CDNC 15 d Redwings 8; 13D: Kadina 10 d Cove Tigers 2; 11A: Lazers 7 d Hope Valley 4; 11B: Newton Jags 8 d Tango 5; 11C: Hope Valley 12 d Cove Tigers 5; 11D: Pedare 14 d Angle Vale 2.